2013 Program

 VISAWUS 2013

“Victorian Modernities” November 14-16, 2013

Portland, OR USA


This conference is generously sponsored by

  • Western Washington University’s Office of the Provost
  • Western Washington University’s College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Western Washington University’s Department of English
  • Southern Oregon University’s College of Arts and Sciences
  • The Sidney Stern Memorial Trust

Conference Co-Organizers

  • Kristin Mahoney
  • Diana Maltz
  • George Mariz

Conference Assistant

  • Kate Kenney

Conference Volunteers

  • Jessica Crockett
  • Kate Kenney
  • Anna Lenau
  • Caitlin Morris
  • Joanna Owen

Conference at a Glance

Thursday ~ Friday ~ Saturday

Thursday, 14 November

8:00am – 3:00pm: Registration (Prefunction Space)

8:00am – 9:00am: Continental Breakfast (Prefunction Space)

9:00am – 9:20am: Opening General Session (Park Ballroom)

9:30am – 11:00am: Concurrent Sessions

Session 1A, Alternative Rites, Spiritualities, and Desires (Washington Park)

Session 1B, Modern Race & Empire (Forest Park)

11:00am – 1:30pm – Lunch on Your Own

2:00pm – 3:30pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 2A, Modern Visualities (Washington Park)

Session 2B, Modern Movement & the City (Forest Park)

Session 2C, Modern Women & the Professions (Laurelhurst)

3:30pm – 3:45pm: Break

3:45pm – 5:00pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 3A, Modern Institutions & Locales (Washington Park)

Session 3B, Modern Detection & Evidence (Forest Park)

Session 3C, Modern Periodicals (Laurelhurst)

5:00pm: Dinner on Your Own

5:00pm: Board of Directors Meeting (Washington Park)

7:00pm: Board of Directors Dinner

Friday, 15 November

8:30am – 3:00pm: Registration (Prefunction Space)

8:00am – 9:00am: Continental Breakfast (Prefunction Space)

9:00am – 10:30am: Concurrent Sessions

Session 4A, The New Journalism (Washington Park)

Session 4B, Modern Revivals (Forest Park)

Session 4C, Modern Connection & Forms of Affiliation (Laurelhurst)

10:30 – 10:45am: Break

10:45am – 12:15pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 5A, Irish Decadence/Celtic Modernities (Washington Park)

Session 5B, Modern Visions of Other Worlds (Forest Park)

Session 5C, The Influence of Neuroscience on Late-Victorian Fiction (Laurelhurst)

12:15pm – 1:30pm: Lunch and Business Meeting (Park Ballroom)

1:45pm – 3:15pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 6A, Modern New Women Types (Washington Park)

Session 6B, Modern Identities (Forest Park)

Session 6C, Modern Ethnography & Ethnicity (Laurelhurst)

3:15pm – 3:30pm: Break

3:30pm – 5:00pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 7A, Modern Women/Women & Modernity (Washington Park)

Session 7B, Modern Empires (Forest Park)

Session 7C, Neo-Victorian & Steampunk Aesthetics (Laurelhurst)

5:00pm – 6:00pm: Cocktail Reception (Prefunction Space)

6:00pm – 7:00pm: Keynote Speaker, Joseph Bristow, “Oscar Wilde and Queer Modernity: Oxford, 1892-94” (Park Ballroom)

7:00pm – 8:30pm: Dinner (Park Ballroom)

Saturday, 16 November

8:00am – 9:00am: Continental Breakfast (Prefunction Space)

9:00am – 10:30am: Concurrent Sessions

Session 8A, Modern Marriage & Mothering (Washington Park)

Session 8B, Modern Critiques of Progress (Forest Park)

10:30 – 10:45am: Break

10:45am – 12:15pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 9A, Modern Gender & New Men (Washington Park)

Session 9B, Modern Forms & Modernisms (Forest Park)

 


Schedule of Events:

Thursday, 14 November

8:00am – 3:00pm: Registration (Prefunction Space)

8:00am – 9:00am: Continental Breakfast (Prefunction Space)

Opening General Session (Park Ballroom)

9:00am – 9:20am: Welcome from Dr. Genie Babb, President,

Dr. Kristin Mahoney, Dr. Diana Maltz, and Dr. George Mariz, VISAWUS Board of Directors and Conference Organizers

9:30am – 11:00am: Concurrent Sessions

Session 1A, Alternative Rites, Spiritualities, and Desires (Washington Park)

Anna Maria Jones (University of Central Florida), Moderator

“Bending The Golden Bough: Religion, Sexual Dissidence, and Victorian Anthropology” (Joy Dixon, University of British Columbia)

“Silence, Wilde, and the Aesthetics of Queer Futurity” (Ellen Crowell, Saint Louis University)

“Frances Hodgson Burnett and the Birth of the Inner Child” (Anne Stiles, Saint Louis University)

Session 1B, Modern Race & Empire (Forest Park)

George Mariz (Western Washington University), Moderator

 “‘A Row of Unfurnished Carcases’: The Beetle, the Speculative Builder, and the Shoddy Future of London” (Karen Kurt Teal, University of Washington)

“War In the Air, War On the Body: H.G. Wells’ Afflicted Empire” (Edwin Demper, The Graduate Center, CUNY/Hunter College)

“Revolution through Evolution: Gerald Massey’s Modern Progress for the Working Classes” (Angela Walther, University of Florida)

11:00am – 1:30pm – Lunch on Your Own

2:00pm – 3:30pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 2A, Modern Visualities (Washington Park)

Karen Kurt Teal (University of Washington), Moderator

“Wilde, America, and the Mutual Ethnographic Gaze” (Beth Newman, Southern Methodist University)

“‘Real Objects and ‘Solid Figures’: The Stereograph, Animated Photography, and the Victorian Modern Subject” (Maggie Gover, UC Riverside)

“Trollope through the Window-Pane” (Katherine Voyles, University of Washington, Bothell)

 Session 2B, Modern Movement & the City (Forest Park)

Constance Fulmer (Pepperdine University), Moderator

“Criminal Waiting in Dickens’s Fiction” (Neil Hultgren, CSU Long Beach)

“Twist’s Coincidences, or How a Parish Boy Tamed the London Flux” (Lois Cucullu, University of Minnesota)

“The Emergence of a New Type: The Imperial Loafer in Late Victorian Fiction and Culture” (Leanne Page, University of Alberta)

“Illuminating Paris: Electricity, Victorian Novels, and the City of Light” (Paisley Mann, University of British Columbia)

Session 2C, Modern Women & the Professions (Laurelhurst)

Stephen Severn (West Texas A&M University), Moderator

The Woman at Home in the World: Annie Swan and the Problem of the Modern Professional” (Kate Krueger, Arkansas State University)

“‘What Can a Woman Do?’: Late-Victorian Career Guides for New Women Journalists” (Solveig Robinson, Pacific Lutheran University)

“The Rise and Fall of the Victorian Typewriter Girl” (Arlene Young, University of Manitoba)

3:30pm – 3:45pm: Break

3:45pm – 5:00pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 3A, Modern Institutions & Locales (Washington Park)

Kellie Holzer (Virginia Wesleyan College), Moderator

“Wilkie Collins, Jurisdiction, and the Life of Modern Law” (Sara Murphy, New York University)

“A Modern Industrial Exhibition: Parody and Moral Earnestness at the Anti-Corn Law League Bazaar” (Leslee Thorne-Murphy, Brigham Young University)

“Victorian Advertising and the Idea of the Modern” (Robert O’Kell, University of Manitoba)

 Session 3B, Modern Detection & Evidence (Forest Park)

Scott Banville (Nicholls State University), Moderator

“Casebook Detective Fiction, Mobility and the Lower Middle-Class Reader” (Kristen Guest, University of North British Columbia)

“Watching The Detectives: Elizabeth Gaskell’s ‘Disappearances’ and Glimpses of an Impending Modernism” (Stephen Severn, West Texas A&M University)

“Modern Detection and the Disabled Body in Fin-de-Siècle Mysteries” (Kylee-Anne Hingston, University of Victoria)

Session 3C, Modern Periodicals (Laurelhurst)

Kristin Mahoney (Western Washington University), Moderator

“Persistent Ephemera in a Transnational Marketplace: Reflecting on the Short Life and Neo-Victorian Afterlife of The Dark Blue” (Anna Maria Jones, University of Central Florida)

“‘Their sole work is to represent the age’: The Modern Mode of Poetry in Once a Week” (Caley Ehnes, University of Victoria)

“Modernizing the Parable: The Prodigal Son in Katherine Saunders’ The High Mills” (Mary Elizabeth Leighton & Lisa Surridge, University of Victoria)

 “Writing the Modern Performer: The Yellow Book’s Ella D’Arcy and Henry Harland” (Heather Marcovitch, Red Deer College)

5:00pm: Dinner on Your Own

5:00pm: Board of Directors Meeting (Washington Park)

7:00pm: Board of Directors Dinner


Friday, 15 November

8:30am – 3:00pm: Registration (Prefunction Space)

8:00am – 9:00am: Continental Breakfast (Prefunction Space)

9:00am – 10:30am: Concurrent Sessions

Session 4A, The New Journalism (Washington Park)

Solveig Robinson (Pacific Lutheran University), Moderator

“From Isandlwana to Omdurman: The Contribution of War Reporting to the New Journalism” (Richard Fulton, University of Hawaii – Windward Community College)

“George Bernard Shaw and the New Journalism “(Elizabeth Carolyn Miller, UC Davis)

 “‘It is not all ‘featherses’ we want’: Sarah Tooley Interviews Women who Work” (Terri Doughty, Vancouver Island University)

Session 4B, Modern Revivals (Forest Park)

George Mariz (Western Washington University), Moderator

“Guinea Pigs and Butter Boats: The Paradox of Private Medievalism(s)” (Nanette Thrush, Washington State University, Vancouver/Art Institutes Online, Pittsburgh)

“Modern Chivalry in The Prisoner of Zenda” (Teresa Huffman Traver, CSU Chico)

“Burlesquing Modernity: Hamlet’s Group Soliloquies” (Daniel Pollack Pelzner, Linfield College)

Session 4C, Modern Connection & Forms of Affiliation (Laurelhurst)

Katherine Voyles (University of Washington, Bothell), Moderator

“‘In search of body’: Rhythmic Vitalism and Resurrected ‘Life’ in Robert Browning’s The Ring and the Book” (Amy Kahrmann Huseby, University of Wisconsin, Madison)

“Commonplace Cosmopolitanism” (Carolyn Lesjak, Simon Fraser University)

Bleak House as a Modern Novel—1852-1855” (Julianne Smith, Pepperdine University)

10:30 – 10:45am: Break

10:45am – 12:15pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 5A, Irish Decadence/Celtic Modernities (Washington Park)

Diana Maltz (Southern Oregon University), Moderator

“’Ready to Face Death’: Irish Decadence and the Martyrdom of Althea Gyles” (Kristin Mahoney, Western Washington University)

“Making Books, Making Art: The Cuala Press and Irish Modernism” (So Park, Gustavus Adolphus College)

“’To remember that I am a Cornishman’: Arthur Symonds’ Imaginary Celticism and the Turn to Symbolism” (Simon Joyce, College of William and Mary)

Session 5B, Modern Visions of Other Worlds (Forest Park)

Jill Galvan (Ohio State University), Moderator

“Mesmerizing Jane: Harriet Martineau and the Promise of Mesmerism” (Beth Torgerson, Eastern Washington University)

“Imagining the Fourth Dimension: The Unseen Universe” (Jessica Kuskey, UC Santa Cruz)

Session 5C, The Influence of Neuroscience on Late-Victorian Fiction (Laurelhurst)

Sophia Andres (University of Texas of the Permian Basin), Moderator

“Neuroscience and the Limits of Consciousness in ‘Under the Knife’ by H. G. Wells” (Genie Babb, SUNY Plattsburgh)

“Neuroscience, Artistic Faculties, and Emotional Paralysis in DuMaurier’s Trilby” (Judy DeTar, UCLA)

12:15pm – 1:30pm: Lunch and Business Meeting (Park Ballroom)

1:45pm – 3:15pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 6A, Modern New Women Types (Washington Park)

Terri Doughty (Vancouver Island University), Moderator

“Amy Levy’s Romance of a Shop: Between Sisters” (S. Brooke Cameron, Queen’s University)

“Unsettled New Women: The New Woman as Emigrant in the Works of George Egerton and George Moore” (Heather Edwards, Ohio University)

“Modern New Women Types: The Case of Emily Morse Symonds” (Tracy Collins, Central Michigan University)

Session 6B, Modern Identities (Forest Park)

Kylee-Anne Hingston (University of Victoria), Moderator

“The Modernized Church of Anthony Trollope” (Jeff Franklin, University of Colorado, Denver)

“From Belle Juive to Femme Fatale: The Female Jewish Body at the End of the Century” (Johannes Burgers, Queensborough Community College)

Session 6C, Modern Ethnography & Ethnicity (Laurelhurst)

Laurel Williamson (San Jacinto College), Moderator

“’He Can’t Bear His Name’: Autobiograpy, Autoethnography, David Copperfield” (James Buzard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

“‘Swaying herself backwards and forwards’: Paterian Keening in Modern Irish Writing” (Heather Bozant Witcher, Saint Louis University)

“Slipping the Borders of the New Ireland: Emily Lawless’ Grania” (Sandra Hagan, (Vancouver Island University)

3:15pm – 3:30pm: Break

3:30pm – 5:00pm: Concurrent Sessions

Session 7A, Modern Women/Women & Modernity (Washington Park)

Diana Maltz (Southern Oregon University), Moderator

“Old Modernity and the New Woman in Painting: Revivals À La Mode” (Julie Codell, Arizona State University)

“Family Modernities?: A Reassessment of Mass Tourism in Victorian Britain” (Erica German, University of British Columbia)

“Edith J. Simcox: A Modern Victorian Woman” (Constance Fulmer, Pepperdine University)

Session 7B, Modern Empires (Forest Park)

Richard Fulton (University of Hawaii – Windward Community College), Moderator

“Off the Rails: Railways and the Uncanny in British India” (Sumangala Bhattacharya, Pitzer College)

“Bringing Modernity to India? The Press and the Uprising” (Priti Joshi, University of Puget Sound)

“Advertising Modernity and the African Landscape in Winwood Reade’s ‘Hollowayphobia’ (1873)” (Jean Fernandez, University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

 Session 7C, Neo-Victorian & Steampunk Aesthetics (Laurelhurst)

Jessica Kuskey (UC Santa Cruz), Moderator

“Ada and Charles Would Have Hated This Title: The Heart and Soul of Steam-Punk, or What a Difference an Engine Can Make” (Ann Tandy, University of Minnesota)

“Sex in the Neo-Victorian City: Women, Technology, and Sexuality in Steampunk Fiction” (Lisa Hager, University of Wisconsin, Waukesha)

“Oscar Wilde’s The Picture of Dorian Gray as a Literary Role-Play on Twitter: Modernizing Victorian Literature Teaching for Today” (Petra Dierkes-Thrun, Stanford University)

“What’s the Use? The Victorian Era as Fragment in Skyfall and Downton Abbey” (Bryn Gribben, Seattle University)

5:00pm – 6:00pm: Cocktail Reception (Prefunction Space)

6:00pm – 7:00pm: Keynote Speaker, Joseph Bristow, “Oscar Wilde and Queer Modernity: Oxford, 1892-94” (Park Ballroom)

7:00pm – 8:30pm: Dinner (Park Ballroom)


Saturday, 16 November

8:00am – 9:00am: Continental Breakfast (Prefunction Space)

9:00am – 10:30am: Concurrent Sessions

Session 8A, Modern Marriage & Mothering (Washington Park)

So Park (Gustavus Adolphus College), Moderator

“Radically Against Modern Marriage: Marie Corelli’s Cameos” (Kellie Holzer, Virginia Wesleyan College)

“Modern Mothering: The New Mother in Olive Schreiner’s Woman and Labour” (Lana Dalley, CSU Fullerton)

“Victorian Girls Gone Wild: Matrimonial Advertising and the Transformation of Courtship in the Late-Century Popular Press” (Jennifer Phegley, University of Missouri-Kansas City)

“Sexual Politics and the Poetess: Modern Views on Marriage in George Eliot’s ‘How Lisa Loved the King’” (Wendy Williams, Texas Christian University)

Session 8B, Modern Critiques of Progress (Forest Park)

Johannes Burgers (Queensborough Community College), Moderator

“More Modern than Modernists: Progressive Antimodernism in the Apocalyptic Fiction of Robert Hugh Benson” (Chad Stutz, Gordon College)

“Specters of Diffusion: the Fate of Liberal Education for the Masses” (David Thiele, University of Mount Union)

“Modernity at a Distance: Eliot, Trollope, and the Parish” (Jessica Ling, UC Berkeley)

10:30 – 10:45am: Break

10:45am – 12:15pm: Concurrent Sessions

 Session 9A, Modern Gender & New Men (Washington Park)

S. Brooke Cameron (Queen’s University), Moderator

“Bram Stoker’s New Men: Re-Imagining Masculinities” (Scott Banville, Nicholls State University)

“The Myth of the ‘New Man’: Finding the Roots of Masculinity in New Women Fiction” (Laura Chilcoat, University of Florida)

“’Nothing could be more pitiably effeminate’: J.W. Waterhouse’s The Favourites of the Emperor Honorius and the Victorian Cult of Manliness” (Sarah Leonard, University of Delaware)

Session 9B, Modern Forms & Modernisms (Forest Park)

Amy Kahrmann Huseby (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Moderator

“The Pre-Raphaelite Past in Virginia Woolf’s Orlando” (Sophia Andres, University of Texas of the Permian Basin)

“Realism, Anti-Realism, and Wildean Motifs in Marie Corelli’s The Sorrows of Satan” (Jill Galvan, Ohio State University)

“From Modern to Modernism: When Does Modernism Begin?” (George Mariz, Western Washington University)